Giant panda | WWF

The giant panda is perhaps the most powerful symbol in the world when it comes to species conservation.

Adored around the world, the distinctive black and white animal is a national treasure in China and has been the symbol of WWF since its formation in 1961.

While its numbers are slowly increasing, the giant panda remains one of the rarest and most endangered bears in the world.

Learn more about this amazing species!

About the Panda:

Conservation and solutions:

Fast facts

  • 1,864 wild giant pandas were counted during a 2014 survey
  • An adult panda can weigh about 100-150kg and grow up to 150cm long
  • Pandas feed for up to 14 hours a day and can eat up to 38kg of bamboo
  • When born, a panda cub is just 1/900th the size of its mother
  • Pandas are good swimmers and excellent tree climbers
  • Habitat loss and fragmentation are major threats

Common name

Common name

Giant Panda (En); Panda Géant (Fr); Panda gigante (Sp);

Status

habitat

Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests of Southwest China

read more

Did you know?

population

1,864 in the wild (2014)

read more

Height

height

Upto 150cm for adults

read more

Scientific name

scientific name

Ailuropoda melanoleuca

Did you know?

status

Vulnerable

read more

Did you know?

did you know?

That the panda cub is 1/900th the size of its mother

read more
News
04 Sep 2016

Symbol of WWF is now one step further from extinction

0 comments

Love Giant Pandas?

Then help us guarantee their survival:

Giant panda eating bamboo in Sichuan province
Emblem of global biodiversity

After decades of effort, wild panda numbers are rising, but there are still only 1,864 spread across 20 pockets of bamboo forest. And the remaining pandas still face a number of threats, particularly habitat loss and fragmentation.

But the Chinese government is committed to conserving the species and its habitat, and has already drastically increased the number of panda reserves.

WWF has been active in giant panda conservation since 1980, and is continuing to support the government's efforts to give the species more room to feed and breed.

Subscribe to WWF


Facebook Twitter Google Plus YouTube Flickr Vimeo

Pandas playing in Sichuan province

Sign up to receive the free WWF email newsletter

Use this image on your phone for free

Please Donate

Our work is only possible with your support.

Donate now

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Donate to WWF

Your support will help us build a future where humans live in harmony with nature.

Enter Yes if you accept the terms and conditions
Enter Yes if you accept the terms and conditions